Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    clementi
    Posts
    518
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Typing thai using English/Thai keyboard

    i have bought a keyboard from pantip plaza, it has thai font scripted on the keyboard.

    i am now using window xp, i am wondering how do i swtich from english to thai everytime i press the T/E button at the extreme left top 2nd row of the keyboard as i always do the same as i did when i use computers in thailand.

    can anyone teach or guide me?
    thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    10,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 672 Times in 376 Posts

    Re: Typing thai using English/Thai keyboard

    I have never actually added Thai before as it has always been there. But, these are the steps I did to add Lao.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    clementi
    Posts
    518
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Typing thai using English/Thai keyboard

    RICHARD< SERIOUSLY I DONT THINK ANYONE CAN GIVE ME A CLEARER EXPLAINATION THEN YOU.

    sorry for the caps, its really too damn good.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,473
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Typing thai using English/Thai keyboard

    javanoob, in addition to what Richard explained, I believe you will toggle between Thai and English by hitting SHIFT+ALT. At least that's how I do it.

    DogoDon

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    604
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Typing thai using English/Thai keyboard

    Quote Originally Posted by DogoDon View Post
    javanoob, in addition to what Richard explained, I believe you will toggle between Thai and English by hitting SHIFT+ALT. At least that's how I do it.

    DogoDon
    That's how I do it with my laptop.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,600
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 105 Times in 62 Posts

    Re: Typing thai using English/Thai keyboard

    I have two keyboards with Thai characters, one has the T/E button at top left and the other does not. But in any case I toggle back and forth using the small icon that appears at the bottom right side of the screen. Once you have enabled the Thai language you just press "EN" or "TH" to get whichever language you want. The change is instantaneous.
    น้ำผึ้ง

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    not available
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    254
    Thanked 158 Times in 97 Posts

    Re: Typing thai using English/Thai keyboard

    Oh, thank you dogodon, syn...I have never done it that way. I see now it works well for me too.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,473
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Typing thai using English/Thai keyboard

    Quote Originally Posted by Nu View Post
    Oh, thank you dogodon, syn...I have never done it that way. I see now it works well for me too.
    ไม่เป็นไรครับ ป้าหนู!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    clementi
    Posts
    518
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Typing thai using English/Thai keyboard

    dongo n nam , thanks fso much for the info~~ now i can switch with many ways! chai yo~

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    เวลส์
    Posts
    8,059
    Thanks
    1,065
    Thanked 1,393 Times in 867 Posts

    Re: Typing thai using English/Thai keyboard

    Quote Originally Posted by DogoDon View Post
    javanoob, in addition to what Richard explained, I believe you will toggle between Thai and English by hitting SHIFT+ALT. At least that's how I do it.

    DogoDon
    I run Win98SE and through control panel - keyboard - languages you can change the setting from using SHIFT+ALT to CONTROL+SHIFT if you wish; I would guess there is something similar in later versions of Windows?

    But I don't use that system as I have more than two keyboard languages set up so it's quicker to click on the icon in the system tray.

    David

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •