PHP Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bootstrap.php(433) : eval()'d code on line 110
Info and help on retirement in Thailand
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Info and help on retirement in Thailand

    Hi all

    Is there someone out there that can help me with information on how to do this and what I need behind me as income, visas, what sort of flats and the best way to get one, as the more I look on the web the more I get brain dead. I've been out there for a month at a time I know its not the same as living there but I just love it. anyone please help.

    Pupa

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Posts
    2,133
    Thanks
    794
    Thanked 640 Times in 328 Posts
    NON-IMMIGRANT VISA "O-A" (LONG STAY) - visa for retired persons

    This type of visa will be issued to applicants aged 50 years or above. Holders of this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for one year and may not work while staying in Thailand.
    I. QUALIFICATION OF THE APPLICANT

    A foreign national whose age is 50 years or above (on the date of submitting the application).
    Not being prohibited from entering the Kingdom under the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (A.D.1979).
    Having no criminal record against the security of Thailand and the country of his/her nationality, or the country of his/her residence.
    Having the nationality of or the residence in the country where his/her application is submitted.
    Not having prohibitive diseases (Leprosy, Tuberculosis, Drug Addiction, Elephantiasis and Third step of Syphilis) as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 (B.E. 2535).
    Not allowed to work in Thailand.


    II. REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR VISA APPLICATION

    A passport with validity not less than 18 months
    Three copies of visa application form duty filled out.
    Three passport-sized photos of the applicant taken within
    the past six months.
    A personal data form
    A copy of bank statement showing a deposit at the amount equal to not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate (an original copy) with a monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht, or a deposit account plus a monthy income totalling not less than 800,000 Baht.
    In case of the bank statement, a letter of guarantee from the bank (an original copy) is to be shown as well.
    Verification stating that the applicant has no criminal record issued from the country of his/her nationality or residence (the verification shall be valid for not more than three months and should be notarized by notary organs or the applicant’s diplomatic/consular mission).
    A medical certificate issued from the country where the application is submitted, showing no prohibitive diseases as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 (B.E. 2535) (the certificate shall be valid for not more than three months and should be notarized by notary organs or the applicant’s diplomatic/consular mission).
    In case that the applicant wishes to have his/her spouse stay together in the Kingdom but the spouse is not qualified for the “O-A” visa, their marriage certificate shall also be produced as evidence and should be notarized by notary organs or the applicant’s diplomatic/consular mission. (The spouse will be considered for temporary stay under category “O”).




    III. CHANNELS TO SUBMIT VISA APPLICATION
    Applicants can submit their applications both at the Thai embassy / consular missions where they have their permanent residence or at the Office of the Immigration Bureau in Thailand. (Address : Section 1, Sub-Division 1, Immigration 1, Immigration Bureau, Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Sathorn District, Bangkok 10120. Telephone 287-4948 (direct line) or 287-3101-10 ext. 2236)
    Please be advised that the following applicants are eligible to apply for this type of visa in the country :
    - Applicants undergoing Health Rehabilitation Program in hospitals or Health Centers. These organizations will apply on behalf of the individual applicant.
    - Applicants who are spouses / parents / children of applicants above.
    - Applicants the agencies or organizations approved by the Office of the Immigration Bureau have applied for visa on their behalf. The above mentioned applicants must have qualifications stated in I and II.
    - The consular mission will be notified to issue visa to the individual applicant when the Office of Immigration Bureau has given approval.



    IV. Recommendations for the aliens while staying in the Kingdom
    When completing the stay of 90 days in the Kingdom, the alien shall report to the competent authority and repart again every 90 days with the immigration officer in the alien’s residence area, or report to the police station in the alien’s residence area if there is no immigration control there.

    In order to report to the competent authority by mail, the alien shall do as follows : - The report form (Tor Mor 47) together with a copy of the passport pages
    showing the alien’s photo, personal details, and the latest arrival visa stamp as well as a self addressed envelop with postage affixed, shall be forwarded, by 7 days before the due date, by acknowledgement of receipt mail to the Immigration Bureau, Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Sathorn District, Bangkok 10120.
    - In case of making any following reports, the reply form for the
    previous report shall be enclosed as well.

    At the end of the one-year stay, the alien who wishes to extend his/her stay shall submit a request for the extended period at the Immigration Bureau with documented evidence of money transfer,
    or a deposit account in the Kingdom, or an income certificate, at the
    amount of not less than 800,000 Baht, or an income certificate plus
    a deposit account at the total amount of not less than 800,000 Baht a
    year. Extension for one year at a time will be granted to this group of
    people as long as they meet the requirements as earlier stated and is
    at the discretion of the Immigration officer.
    If the alien’s spouse wishes to extend his/her stay as well, the
    marriage certificate is required.
    Life is learning. If you stop learning, you might as well be dead.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    That was the answer, but could we get some information as to why Thailand? You have been there you said, can we ask what area/s? Obviously living in a tourist area with other farangs could easily cost more than what it costs you to retire where you currently are. It depends on your motives for the choice, that will be a much better way to give an estimate on the amount of money you will need.

    The base amount required could easily be squaundered in a year in Pattaya, but in a place Khon Kaen the same amount would last you ten years spending daily for the same meals/drinks or whatever you would spend on.

    I think they key point is the question is just too broad.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4,464
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    OK you asked questions of someone who lives here,

    So I am qualify ed to answer most of them.
    What the man who posted did post the written laws, which do not hold true in all cases as the immigration officers can use their own digression in applying those laws or as they always do, pay not to much attention to them as each officer is autonomous. Some require both a bank acct and proof of money coming into the country as well as other things. So you will not know until you go in for your Visa here after the first 90 days.
    As you stated, you can go thru the money very quick or you can live for less, and there is a lot of farang also live at Khon Kaen as well as Pattaya, you can live as cheaply as 20k baht per month and live well.
    It does depend on your personal habits, drinking costs money, food is cheap if you eat Thai food and cook Thai food stuffs, imported meat and other foods cost more, Rent is not to spendy, but you can pay 50K baht a month for house rent or can rent a nice place for 5k baht, I had a nearly new 2 story home in Chiang Mai, 3 bedrooms, 3 Bath, large kitchen, living room, dining room, on a large [66 wah] walled lot in a gated community for 5 k baht
    I now am married and we built our own home for less than a mil baht, and we live in central Thailand and away from the large farang concentrations and it is cheap to live.
    But like I said, it depends on your personal living habits. Feel free to E Mail me if you wish and have more questions, or they can be answered here if you so wish, but takes up a lot of board space..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi all
    Well that was all good stuff and food for thought. I am 55 so perhaps another way may be to start a small bubiness with a Thai Nat employing say 10 Thai nats what would be the problems and how does that work

    Pupa

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4,464
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    OK so now we know your age,

    And you would qualify for a retirement visa, now do you have any income? or much cash to do you til you get a pension??

    As to a Thai business would be good if you have a Thai wife and that would take care of the family welfare, but as far as I know, there is not much profit in a business that you could have here, and you have to have cash to get it started.

    Tell us what you have, what you want to do, and your ability to do it, then we will have something to work on, a lot of people want to move here but find out that such a move is impossible,,Thailand wants you if you have money coming into the country, but money made here is not that important to the authorities. They want to know what you can do for Thailand, Not what Thailand can do for you, that puts it quite simply..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Posts
    2,133
    Thanks
    794
    Thanked 640 Times in 328 Posts
    We also don't know your nationality. The U.S. has a treaty with Thailand, thanks to the Johnson administration, that gives U.S. citizens the right to own a business in Thailand.
    Life is learning. If you stop learning, you might as well be dead.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4,464
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    From the way he talks I take him to be Brit..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Yangon, Myanmar
    Posts
    8,501
    Thanks
    240
    Thanked 823 Times in 463 Posts
    (to me he doesn't sound like a native speaker. we'll see.... I'm curious )

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    He is not American, I assumed British as well. American's do not use the term 'flat'. FaranginPhetch your last home sounds gorgeous! I do hope you are very comfortable in the one you built.

    VisionChaser you are saying that due to the Johnson Administration it can be done with no partners, a sole proprietorship? Only requiring the $50k in assets?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •